Addendum added on August 16, 2007.
[…] Bercu to a “decision” or “recommendation” by the IRB are utter nonsense. There was never a decision or recommendation made by the IRB, because it had already been decided by the IRB before the IRB reviewed my study, that all clinical studies at USF require an IND or an exemption from the FDA in order to receive IRB approval.

 

    Ms. Epley claims in her February 19, 2007 letter that:

“…..because you are both initiating and conducting the clinical investigation ("i.e., under whom immediate direction the test article is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, a subject" [21 CFR 56.1 02(k)]), you become the "sponsor-investigator". Federal regulation 21 CFR 312.20 states "(a) A sponsor shall submit an IND to FDA if the sponsor intends to conduct a clinical investigation with an investigational new drug that is subject to Sec 312.2(a); and (b) A sponsor shall not begin a clinical investigation subject to Sec. 312.2(a) until the investigation is subject to an IND which is in effect in accordance with Sec 312.40."

Ms. Epley has chosen to ignore the express language in 21 CFR 312.20(a), which provides that it only applies to investigations subject to 21 CFR 312.2(a).